Protecting Primary Parental Authority from Institutional Challenges
[…] • Not necessary to protect the immediate health and safety of the student or of other students.<span class="annotation__highlight" data-annotation="

      No Child Left Behind Act, Pub. L. No. 107–110, § 1061, 115 Stat. 2083–87 (2002) (amending the Protection of Pupil Rights Act of 1974, codified as amended at 20 U.S.C. § 1232h(c)(2)(C)).

      “>REF

Perhaps most importantly, the PPRA allows parents to examine all “instructional material” used as part of the school year curriculum.<span class="annotation__highlight" data-annotation="

See No Child Left Behind Act, § 1061, 115 Stat. 2087 (codified as amended at 20 U.S.C. § 1232h(c)(6)(A), which defines “instructional material” as any material “provided to a student, regardless of its format, including printed or representational materials, audio-visual materials, and materials in electronic or digital formats (such as materials accessible through the Internet)…[but] does not include academic tests or academic assessments.”)

“>REF The parent who wants to exercise this right must request the material; the school is not required to provide access to the material without first being asked.