Responding to Crimes Committed by Aliens
[…] “>REF

The Cause of the Crisis. Four interrelated factors have caused this crisis. The Biden Administration has had a heavy hand in each one.

First, the Constitution commands the President to execute the acts of Congress and treaties of the United States and assumes that the President will fulfill his oath of office to do just that.<span class="annotation__highlight" data-annotation="

See U.S. Const. art. II, § 1, cl. 6 (“I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will faithfully execute the Office of President of the United States, and will to the best of my ability, preserve, protect and defend the Constitution of the United States.”); id. art. II, § 3 (“[The President] shall take Care that the Laws be faithfully executed[.]”).

“>REF The Take Care Clause of Article II, Section 3, makes that pellucid.<span class="annotation__highlight" data-annotation="

U.S. Const. art. II, § 3 (quoted supra note 9).